Home

Privacy Policy

Openness and transparency 

Bulk Nutrition (BN) is committed to protecting your privacy and strives to upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") including amendments in early 2014 (12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Bulk Nutrition as set out in this policy. 

Personal information 

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth. 

Collection 

BN will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, BN will only collect personal information about you directly from you. BN will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and purchase processes. 

BN may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party will notify you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to BN.

If you do not provide identifiable information BN may not be able to provide you with any or all our services. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website, do not sign in or provide any information that might identify you. 

BN requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected. 

What does BN do with your personal information? 

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection VPA uses your personal information for the purposes of: 

  • providing our services to you;

  • our internal management needs;

  • our marketing activities;

  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;

  • any other purpose you have consented to; and

  • any use which is required or authorised by law. 

Disclosure of personal information 

BN may disclose your personal information: 

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;

  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to BN disclosing your personal information to; and

  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law. 

Access and Management 

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team(LINK TO CONTACT PAGE)

BN may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. BN will not charge you for making the request. 

If you believe that BN holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and BN will respond to your request within a reasonable time. BN will not charge you for correcting your personal information. 

If BN no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, BN will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it. 

BN will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Opting Out 

At any time, you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out, please click on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email (or communication) which you have received. Unfortunately, due to privacy laws, we are not able to subscribe or unsubscribe email addresses manually to our database. If you have deleted the email, you will receive another email. 

Cross-border disclosure 

BN may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist VPA in providing you with the service that you have requested. 

BN will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles. 

Contact information 

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by BN, please contact us (LINK TO CONTACT PAGE). A senior member of staff will review your complaint within 5 business days and respond to you in writing advising what action(s) BN will take as a result of your complaint. 

BN website 

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the BN website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, BN will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information. 

The BN website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You can accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the website. 

Miscellaneous 

BN reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the website. 

 

My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.